Glen Waverley Cougars Cricket Club Inc.Glen Waverley Cougars Cricket Club Inc.

History of the Glen Waverley Cougars Cricket Club

Synopsis | Significant Club Milestones | Significant Individual Achievements

Club History

In 1959, a group of interested cricketers from the fledgling Glen Waverley Church of Christ entered a team in the Burwood District Cricket Association and registered a premiership in its initial year.

Grounds were hard to obtain in the Waverley area and the team's home venue was some distance away at Gardiner Park. Three seasons later the club entered the South Suburban Churches Cricket Association in Second grade, but went into recess for two seasons. In 1965 the club reformed in Fifth grade, playing at Syndal Tech and in 1967/68 and 1968/69 won its first two premierships.

Waverley was rapidly growing with strong cricket teams in the area including Glen Waverley Presbyterian, Mt. Waverley Methodist, Syndal Baptist and Syndal Presbyterian with competition being very keen between the local clubs. Late in the 1960s, a junior team was formed and by the mid-1970s the club had grown to 3 senior and 3 junior teams. A fourth senior team was added in the following decade.

By the end of the 1970s the club had secured six senior and two junior flags. Consolidation took place in the 1980s, with the club winning 3 senior and four junior flags. The 1990s proved to be the club's most successful era with six senior and six junior flags.

In season 2000/01, the club changed its name to Glen Waverley Cougars Cricket Club, and in the period since then has added 5 senior and 7 junior flags, to bring the club record to a total of 39 premierships (20 senior and 19 junior) and 39 runners-up (16 senior, 23 junior). The club has also won the S.T.Ellis Club Championship 5 times and the W.L.Smith Club Efficiency award 5 times.

In season 2014/15 the senior teams affiliated with the Eastern Cricket Association following the demise of the Southern District and Churches Cricket League's senior division after 100 years of history. The junior teams now compete in the Inner South East Cricket League (previously SDCCL).

Currently the club is fielding 4 senior and 2 junior teams. The club has had numerous home grounds including Pinewood, Lum Road, Southern Reserve, Capital Reserve, Syndal Technical College, Mulgrave and Glen Waverley Secondary College. Today the club enjoys the excellent facilities at Glen Waverley North Reserve.

The club celebrated a very successful 50th anniversary in 2012 with the naming of the following best elevens from its first 25 years and second 25 years.

"Pioneer All Stars" (1959-1985): Brian Squires, Ray Dunk, Graeme Dunk, Don Bienvenu, David Tidd, Neil Graham, Julian Hughes, Alan Hillier, Lindsay Alabaster, Wal Squires and David Clement.

"Second Generation All Stars" (1986-2010): Wayne Jewell, James Jensen, Rohan Thompson, Jon McGough, Richard Davey, Stephen Lloyd, Matthew Van Eck, Shane MacGregor, Mark Alabaster, Rohan Baumann and Clinton Semmel.

Life members of the club are Mal McGregor, Don Bienvenu, Julian Hughes, Al Hillier, David Waters, Lindsay Alabaster, Mark Hughes, David Smith, Des McLachlan, David Thompson, Rohan Baumann, Shane MacGregor, Richard Davey, Jon McGough, Robert Huggan, Jason Barrie, Warren Page and Wayne Jewell.

As contributed by Don Bienvenu
(updated March 2016)

Chronology of Significant Club Milestones

Glen Waverley Church of Christ Cricket Club formed, and entered the Burwood District C.A. playing at Gardiner Park, winning our first Senior Premiership.
Junior team fielded, for one season only.
Club moves to Syndal Tech oval.
Club in recess for two seasons.
Club reformed playing in South Suburban Churches Cricket Association.
Senior team wins back to back flags.
Home ground Pinewood Reserve.
Under 14 team formed.
Senior team wins third flag in six seasons.
Second Senior team formed and wins flag.
Home grounds Lum Rd and Southern Res.
Under 12 team introduced followed by the Under 16's.
Secure Capital Reserve as the Club's Headquarters.
Club fields 3 senior and 3 junior teams.
Second XI and Under 16's Premiers.
Under 16's win back to back flags.
Club wins second S.T.Ellis Award - most successful Club.
First XI promoted to Shield Grade.
Club wins first W.L.Smith Award as most efficient Club in S.S.C.C.A.
Under 14's win second flag whilst Third XI record their first flag.
Third XI in back to back flags as Under 14's finish Runners Up.
Club is moved from Capital Res. to Glen Waverley High School and Syndal Tech ovals.
Club is Incorporated.
Club Champion Award introduced.
Under 14's win first of consecutive flags.
Appointment of Skills Coach and Fourth XI formed.
Glen Waverley North Reserve Pavilion secured as home base.
Back-To's introduced.
"Club's Finest Hour" as both First XI and Second XI win Premierships.
South Suburban Churches and District Assoc. merge with Oakleigh Dist. to form S.D.C.C.L.
Under 12's win their first flag after being runners-up on 7 occasions.
Four Senior and two Junior teams in Finals as Club wins the most successful Club Award.
Club adopts "Cougars" as its identity.
Club merchandise available.
Under 14's win first of three consecutive flags.
Junior Club Champions in S.D.C.C.L. as Under 16's and Under 14's Premiers and Under 12's in semi.
Six of club's seven teams in finals.
Second XI and Under 14's win flags.
Fourth XI also win a flag, by 1 run after taking Toorak's last four wickets for 0 runs.
No Senior teams featuring in finals for the first time in 18 seasons.
Club celebrates 40th anniversary with a Legend's Match
Official name change to Glen Waverley Cougars Cricket Club.
100 year celebration of South Suburban Cricket. Club features in "Centenary Book"
First XI wins Clubs 17th Senior Premiership whilst Under 12's win 14th Junior flag.
No senior or junior teams in Grand Final for first time since 1973/74.
Publication of comprehensive booklet containing Senior player statistics and club records.
Club vacates Glen Waverley North Reserve whilst Council erect new $600,000 Pavilion.
Club celebrates opening of newly built pavilion at Glen Waverley North Reserve (on October 23rd).
Second XI win club's 18th Senior flag.
Under 17 team win their first flag in only their second season.
Club wins W.L.Smith Club Efficiency award for the fifth time.
Club moves away from playing and training at G.W.Secondary College.
Publication of comprehensive booklet containing Junior player statistics and Club, Senior and Junior player numbers.
Under 17's win back to back premierships.
Club raises over $20,000 - thanks to tireless efforts of Lindsay Alabaster, who co-ordinated sponsorships, donations and fundraising - towards cricket nets at G.W.North Reserve (nets are installed in 2010/11 season after agreement with Counicl on 50/50 basis).
Clubrooms at Glen Waverley North Reserve destroyed by fire.
Clubrooms restored and available for start of season.
Club's 50th Anniversary celebrations, highlighted by family day at Glen Waverley North Reserve and Gala Dinner with 110 past players and members in attendance.
Record number of runs in one round by senior teams (combined total of 1871 runs)
Resurfacing of outfield at Glen Waverley North Reserve.
Second XI and Third XI premierships.
The demise of the SDCCL senior division, club joins Eastern Cricket Association.
Under 13's win 18th Junior flag for the club.

Chronology of Significant Individual Achievements

Brian Squires scores 4 centuries in amassing a record 1039 runs in a season.
Graeme Frecker is club's first secretary and later becomes Mayor of Waverley.
Frank Dunk is member of our first premiership team. His three sons, Ray, Ken and Graeme, also feature in later premierships.
Neil Graham takes 8/33 and 5/55 in First XI Grand Final victory.
Ray Dunk has match figures of 13/38 and a season's tally of 55 wickets in First XI.
Alan Hillier takes 13/63 in Second XI match and spearheads team to flag.
Julian Hughes gains selection in Carnival team to play in Hobart.
Wal Squires snares 8/13 to hold the best First XI bowling figures.
Peter Good scores 132 in Under 12's to be the first century-maker in Juniors.
1974/75 to 1977/78
Rob Bienvenu is first to captain Junior teams at Under 16, Under 14 and Under 12 level. Warren Page follows in period 1978/79 to 1981/82. Rob goes on to captain First XI in 1983/84 and 1984/85.
1974/75 to 1981/82
David Tidd, in three seasons as captain and five as vice-captain, wins 5 batting and 2 bowling awards.
Malcolm McGregor elected as club's first Life Member after serving 12 seasons as club President.
Rohan Thompson registers three centuries playing in Under 14's.
Don Bienvenu becomes the club's second life member.
1983/84 to 1993/94
Mark Hughes coaches Junior teams for ten seasons, including consecutive Under 14's flags.
Mark Alabaster becomes 4th brother, following Ray, Lindsay and Ian, to captain Junior teams.
Shane MacGregor wins the League's Junior Cricketer of the Year.
Julian Hughes becomes the club's third life member.
Justin Aitken takes Club record of 9/18 in Third XI Grand Final, surpassing Gavin Hands' 9/19 in the same season.
Alan Hillier becomes the club's fourth life member.
Julian Hughes becomes President of S.S.C.C.A. for a term of 3 years.
Wayne Jewell wins the inaugural Club Champion Award.
Rohan Baumann wins the Australian Churches Carnival bowling trophy, and gains selection in the All-Australian team.
Peter Roach captains Under 14 team to a flag. He later captains District side Hawthorn-Monash to Premiership honours, and also becomes wicket-keeper for the Victorian state team.
David Waters becomes the club's fifth life member.
Warren Page and Wayne Jewell feature in a First XI opening partnership of 202 runs.
Lindsay Alabaster becomes the club's sixth life member.
1989/90 to 1998/99
David Thompson is appointed the club's Skills Coach and gives 10 years dedicated service.
Mark Hughes becomes the club's seventh life member.
Third XI score 9/484 at Caulfield Park to record club's highest team total.
Mano Muttiah and Clinton Semmel post a 3rd wicket partnership of 285 in Fourth XI club record score of 5/440.
1994/95 to 1997/98
Andrew Powell takes out the batting and bowling awards in Under 12, Under 14 and Under 16.
David Smith becomes the club's eighth life member.
Des McLachlan becomes the club's ninth life member.
Andrew Powell wins the League's Junior Cricketer of the Year and scores four centuries playing in the Under 16 team.
Shaun O'Connor throws the wicket down enabling the Fourth XI to win the flag by 1 run.
Matt Brand and Rob Davies set a record 6th wicket stand of 192 runs during Second XI Grand Final victory.
David Thompson becomes the club's tenth life member.
1999/2000 to 2002/03
Rob Huggan coaches Under 12's to 3 flags in 4 seasons.
Don Bienvenu receives the Australian Sports Medal for services to cricket.
Jason Beer makes 199 runs in Second XI to record the club's highest individual score.
2000/01 to 2003/04
Jon McGough wins 4 consecutive First XI batting awards.
Rohan Baumann becomes the club's 11th life member.
Matt Brand compiles 189 runs as First XI posts a record score of 5/463.
Clinton Semmel has match figures of 13/114 in Second XI against Monash.
Don Bienvenu elevated to Life Membership of S.D.C.C.L.
Anne MacGregor wins the President's Award and is the first lady to win a club award.
Shane MacGregor becomes the club's 12th life member.
Jon McGough publishes a valuable booklet of Senior players' statistics and Senior club records.
Shane MacGregor shares the "Ian Field" Medal as the best player in Shield Grade.
Shane also wins his 3rd Club Champion Award.
Julian Hughes elevated to Life Membership of S.D.C.C.L.
David Smith and Shane MacGregor play their 200th games with the club. They join previous 200-game players Don Bienvenu, David Waters, Julian Hughes and Mark Hughes.
Richard Davey becomes the club's 13th life member.
Aman Gadgil and Michael Muttiah record the Club's highest 4th wicket partnership of 272 runs in a team score of 9/407.
David Smith and Mark Hughes receive the League's 20 Year Service award.
Jon McGough becomes the club's 14th life member.
Lindsay Alabaster publishes all Junior players' statistics and Club, Senior and Junior player numbers.
Shane MacGregor receives the League's 20 Year Service award.
Warren Page passes 4000 runs.
Under 17 player Ricky Alabaster takes 5/30 in Third XI match, including a 'double hattrick'.
Shane MacGregor passes 5000 runs.
Macca and Ash Woodward record the highest 8th wicket partnership of 202 runs.
Jake Alabaster becomes the first Junior to score a Century playing in the Seniors (Second XI) and did it twice. He also won the Second XI Batting award as a Junior.
Amandeep Singh and Ryan Lester record the highest 9th wicket partnership of 123 runs (undefeated).
Lindsay Alabaster receives the League's 20 Year Service award.
Rob Huggan becomes the club's 15th life member.
Andrew Celle scores 229no (Third XI) to create a new record for highest individual score, and also shares a club record partnership of 321 with Tom Wentworth.
A total of nine (Seniors and Juniors) Association trophy winners for the Cougars.
Shane MacGregor becomes the first Cougar to take 400 wkts.
First XI – (Rnd 7) destroy St James Malvern Valley with the ball taking 8 wkts for 9 runs - Tyler 5 wkts and Clint 3 wkts.
Jake Alabaster wins the League's Junior Cricketer of the Year.
Sad passing of club stalwart Mark Hughes (aged 45) - 34 years of service to the club.
Jon McGough steps down after 10 years as club Treasurer.
Shane MacGregor wins 5th club champion award.
Neshan Amarasena wins leagues under 15 bowling average and most wickets.
Outstanding season by Joel Baird, winning Second XI batting award (497 runs @ 99.4 with 3 centuries), Second XI bowling award (20 wickets @ 15.25) and Club Championship. Joel also won the League's 3rd Grade batting average and aggregate awards.
Warren Page and Clinton Semmel achieve the League's 20 Year Service.
Ricky Alabaster takes 9/32 - club record for First XI.
Also during the season Shane MacGregor takes 8/49 and Joel Baird takes 8/78.
David Jensen joint winner of the League's Bill Weedon medal.
Clinton Semmel takes 61 wickets (club record for 2nd XI) and also wins league's most wickets and best average in 4th grade.
Jason Barrie becomes the club's 16th life member.
Ian Timms scores 511 runs in 2nd grade
Rohan Walsh and Andrew Wright share first wicket partnership of 199 vs Chadstone in 2nd XI (4th grade).
Clinton Semmel wins his First XI bowling aaward for the 7th time.
Thaveesh Attanayke scores 511 runs in the U17s. He also wins League's Under 17 most runs (473), batting average (157.6) and the League's Under 17 Junior Cricketer of the Year awards.
Randitha Gunasekera wins League's Under 17 bowling average award (11.83).
Adam MacGregor wins League's Under 15 most wickets (16) award.
Yash Pedneker wins League's Under 13 most runs (232) and batting average (116) awards.
Thaveesh and Adam selected in Junior representative teams (Adam wins Scorpian's most wickets and bowling average awards).
Shane MacGregor takes 7/60 in First XI losing Grand Final.
Passing of club's inaugural life member Malcolm McGregor (aged 94).
The demise of the SDCCL senior division, club joins Eastern Cricket Association.
Shane MacGregor plays his 300th senior game in round 2 vs Notting Hill Brandon Park, becoming the first player to reach 300 Senior games.
Ian Timms (145no) and Naqi Haider put on 80 for the last wicket to beat Burwood Uniting in the First XI.
David Jensen wins First XI batting award (with scores including 95 and 97).
Ashley Chandarasinghe wins Under 13 batting average, most runs (305), bowling average (10.2) and equal most wickets (9). Also wins League's Under 13 Junior Cricketer of the Year.
Adam MacGregor wins Under 15 batting average (102.3) and most wickets (17). Adam also wins League's Under 15 Junior Cricketer of the Year.
Warren Page becomes the clubs 17th life member.
Wayne Jewell becomes the club's 18th life member.